Sunday, April 26, 2015

'Days of our Lives' 50th Anniversary Daytime Emmys Tribute (Video)

42nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Winners (Updated Live)


The 42nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards will air live Sunday, April 26 on Pop at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT, hosted by Tyra Banks.

The line-up of presenters will include Regis Philbin, Steve Harvey, Marie Osmond, Craig Ferguson, Nancy O'Dell, Shemar Moore, Alex Trebek, Tom Bergeron, Kevin Frazier, Leeza Gibbons, Vicki Lawrence and Mario Lopez. Cast members from the four daytime soaps will also be presenting including The Bold and the Beautiful stars Jacob Young, Karla Mosley and Linsey Godfrey; Days of our Lives' Deidre Hall, Deidre Hall, Christopher Sean, Freddie Smith and Guy Wilson; General Hospital's Kirsten Storms and Ryan Paevey, plus a reunion of Anthony Geary and Genie Francis; as well as Eileen Davidson, Daniel Goddard, Justin Hartley and Melissa Claire Egan from The Young and the Restless. Also slated to present during the awards show are The Talk hosts Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler and Sheryl Underwood; Queens of Drama stars Donna Mills, Lindsay Hartley, Crystal Hunt and Chrystee Pharris; and The FAB Life hosts Chrissy Teigen, Joe Zee, Lauren Makk and Leah Ashley.

As a special tribute to the fans of daytime television, the Daytime Emmy Awards will feature most notable TV moments and characters voted on by fans, including Most Romantic Duo, Favorite Daytime Hottie, Favorite Talk Show Audience, Favorite OMG! Moment and Favorite Game Show Moment.

This year's Lifetime Achievement Award will honor television icon Betty White.

Serial Scoop will be updating the winner's list during the show so check back starting at 8 p.m. ET.

WINNERS

Outstanding Drama Series (tie)
Days of our Lives (NBC)

Executive Producer
Ken Corday

Senior Coordinating Producer
Janet Spellman-Drucker

Co-Executive Producers
Lisa De Cazotte, Greg Meng

Coordinating Producer
Randy Dugan

Producer
Albert Alarr

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Executive Producer
Jill Farren Phelps

Supervising Producers
John Fisher, Tony Morina

Coordinating Producer
Matthew J. Olsen

Producer
Mary O’Leary

Outstanding Entertainment News Program
Entertainment Tonight (CBS)

Executive Producer
Brad Bessey

Senior Producers
Liz Applegate, Chris Clark, Eliza Cost, Leslie Kawaguchi, Erik Photenhauer, Ray Slaboda, Bonnie Tiegel

Senior Supervising Producers
Bridgette Jones, Mylin Watkins

Supervising Producers
Ron Glines, Carolyn Greenspan-Rosen, John Kosinski, Whitney Nevill-Wallace, Steve Noble, Amy Purnell, Dan Schanks, Joe Siyam, Jama Suchomel

Coordinating Producers
Jen Antonelli, Michael De Lazzer, Ben Wallace

Segment Producers
Elise Backus, Tracie De La Rosa, Kevin Gershan, Becky Levitt, Bruce MacCallum, Haig Mackey, Escobar Romeo

Co-Hosts
Kevin Frazier, Nancy O’Dell

Correspondents
Brooke Anderson, Nischelle Turner

Outstanding Culinary Program
Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics (Food Network)

Executive Producer
Rachel Purnell

Supervising Producer
Olivia Ball

Line Producers
Luke Boyle, Carl Green

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Chad Duell, as Michael Corinthos
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Hunter King, as Summer Newman
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Freddie Smith, as Sonny Kiriakis
Days of our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
Mario Batali, Carla Hall, Clinton Kelly, Daphne Oz, Michael Symon, Hosts
The Chew (ABC)

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host
Kelly Ripa, Michael Strahan, Hosts
Live! with Kelly and Michael (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Head Writer
Bradley Bell

Co-Head Writer
Michael Minnis

Writers
Rex M. Best, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, Tracey Ann Kelly, Patrick Mulcahey, Jack F. Smith, Michele Val Jean

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Directors
Jennifer Howard, Deveney Kelly, Cynthia J. Popp, David Shaughnessy, Michael Stich

Associate Directors
Clyde Kaplan, Jennifer Scott Christenson, Catherine Sedwick, Steve Wacker

Stage Managers
Doug Hayden, Lisa Winther-Huston, Laura Yale

Production Associates
Robin Harvey, Lori Staffier

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish/Programa Matutino Sobresaliente en Español
Un Nuevo Día (Telemundo)

Senior Executive Producers
Alina Falcón, Maria López-Alvarez

Executive Producer
Maria García-Márquez

Supervisor Producer
Aidé Devis

Supervisor Line Producer
Sylmarie Vazquez-Pérez

Line Producers
Trenzado Lourdes, Jorge Torres-Sojo

Creative Producer
Magda Rodríguez

Producers
Alex Aguiar, Fernando Almanzar, Carlos Alzate, Lina Bidot, Alejandro Cacho, Christine Catrillón, María Cepeda, Liza Cereso, Sheila Colón, Johan Gonzalez, Manuela Guardia, Francisco Haro, Andrea Jaime, Marcelo Maselli, Moraima Pérez, Angel Román, Manfredo Schmidt, Patricia Sena, Paloma Veloz

Producer/Writer
Javier Soto-George

Writer
Eugenia Betancur

Director
Jose Corzo

Hosts
Ana María Canseco, Rashel Díaz, Adamari López, Daniel Sarcos, Diego Schoening

Co-Host
James Tahhan

Correspondents
Verónica Albornoz, Francisco Cáceres, Azucena Cierco, María Del Carmen Gonzalez, Karina Monroy, Camilo Montoya, Mario Perea

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Amelia Heinle, as Victoria Newman
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Game Show Host
Craig Ferguson, Host
Celebrity Name Game (SYNDICATED)

Outstanding Game Show
Jeopardy! (SYNDICATED)

Executive Producer
Harry Friedman

Supervising Producers
Lisa Broffman, Rocky Schmidt

Senior Producer
Deb Dittmann

Coordinating Producer
Bob Sofia

Producers
Brett Schneider, Maggie Speak

Editorial Producer
Billy Wisse

Outstanding Morning Program
CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)

Executive Producer
Rand Morrison

Senior Producers
Gavin Boyle, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca

Producers
Sari Aviv, Jon Carras, John D’Amelio, Ed Forgotson, Alan Golds, Peter Goodman, John Goodwin, Mark Hudspeth, Nathan James, Jay Kernis, Young Kim, Sara Kugel, Anthony Laudato, Kay M Lim, Robbyn McFadden, Amol Mhatre, Meggie Miao, Reid Orvedahl, Ramon Parkins, Mary Raffalli, David Rothman, Ayesha Siddiqi, Douglas Smith, Dustin Stephens, Mary Lou Teel, Amiel Weisfogel

Producer/Editors
Lauren Barnello, David Bhagat, Joseph Frandino, Ed Givnish, Remington Korper, Mike Levine, Maria Nicoletti, George Pozderec, Carol A Ross, David Small

Editorial Producer
Cathy L Lewis

Producer/Writer
Tom Harris

Field Producers
Henry Bautista, Mike Hernandez

Planning Producer
Robin Sanders

Producer Visual Arts
Bob Pook

Anchor
Charles Osgood

Correspondents
Serena Altschul, Rita Braver, Lee Cowan, Bill Geist, Anthony Mason, Jane Pauley, Mo Rocca, Tracy Smith, Susan Spencer, Martha Teichner

Contributing Commentators
Nancy Giles, David Pogue, Faith Salie, Ben Stein

Film Critic
David Edelstein

Outstanding Talk Show / Informative
Steve Harvey (SYNDICATED)

Executive Producers
Alex Duda, Steve Harvey, Rushion McDonald

Co-Executive Producer
Jason Kurtz

Senior Supervising Producer
Kareen Gunning

Senior Consulting Producer
Chris Lamson

Supervising Producers
Kevin Boyer, Kevin Burke, Kim Gagne, Nicole Petreshock

Senior Producers
Tracey La’Stell Slates, Sushupti Yalamanchili

Producers
Michelle Barnard, Kevin Hurley, Leah Kaplan-Kohn, Melinda Leonas, Julie Maddox, Jaime Mui, Suzie Munson, Brooke Turner, Nancy Vaden

Segment Producers
Trizonna McClendon, Austin Mills, Nik Robinson

Field Producers
Ali Galante, Jock Hedblade, Anneke Mills

Line Producer
Jonna Walsh

Outstanding Talk Show / Entertainment
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (SYNDICATED)

Executive Producers
Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner

Co-Executive Producers
Melissa Geiger Schrift, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt

Supervising Producer
Kara Hogan Leonardo

Coordinating Producer
Ross Williams

Senior Producers
Corey Palent, Ellen Rocamora, Matthew Wright, Andrew Zenor

Producers
Lori Blackman, Jamie Brunton, Alissa Cote, Christopher Cucci, Jason Gelles, Claudia Gharibian, Tracy Gold, Travis Helwig, Suzanne Luna, Liz Patrick, Aaron Pinkston, Lauren Pomerantz, Korey Provencher, Amy Rhodes, Gil Rief, Hilary Robe, Troy Thomas, Adam Yenser

Line Producer
Nicole Collins

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Maura West, as Ava Jerome
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Anthony Geary, as Luke Spencer
General Hospital (ABC)


RELATED:
* 42nd Annual Daytime Creative Emmy Awards Winners

'The Bold and the Beautiful' Sneak Peek: Wyatt Wants to Know Maya's Secret

Is Wyatt playing Nicole, or is she playing him?
Wyatt is making moves to uncover what Nicole knows about Maya's secret on The Bold and the Beautiful during the week of April 27-May 1, 2015.

Will Wyatt (Darin Brooks) be able to get Nicole (Reign Edwards) to reveal Maya's secret? Or is she on to his game?

Watch a sneak peek below:

'Days of our Lives' Sneak Peek: Final Showdown Between Kristen & Marlena

Marlena and Kristen have their final showdown.  Will they both make it out alive?
Kristen DiMera and Dr. Marlena Evans have one "final showdown" on Days of our Lives during the week of April 27-May 1, 2015.

They've been enemies for decades and now it all comes down to this.

"You took John from me, you turned Brady against me, today is about payback," Kristen (Eileen Davidson) tells her arch nemesis, Marlena (Deidre Hall).

After a struggle, Kristen is sent crashing through a window.  Is this the end?

Watch a sneak peek below:

'General Hospital' Sneak Peek: Lulu & Valerie Discuss Dante's Charm, and Sonny's Famous Dimples

Lulu and Valerie talk about Dante (and Sonny's famous dimples) this week on General Hospital.
Lulu Falconeri (Emme Rylan) notices her cousin's interest in her husband on General Hospital during the week of April 27-May 1, 2015. They talk about how they were both happy until Maxie's trip to Portland.

"They have those big brown eyes with the long lashes," Valeri Spencer (Brytni Sarpy) says to Lulu, during a discussion about the resemblance between Dante and Sonny. She continues to rave about Dante, adding, "He's so kind, and unaffected, and he has such a cute sense of humor."

Watch a sneak peek below:

'When Calls the Heart' May Preview: It's Time To Start Over But Some Aren't Ready To Move On

Lori Loughlin and Kristina Wagner star in When Calls the Heart on Hallmark Channel.
The second season of When Calls the Heart continues on Saturday nights at 8 p.m. ET in May with five new hours of the drama starring Erin Krakow, Lori Loughlin, Daniel Lissing, Jack Wagner and Kristina Wagner.

Below is a preview of the May 2015 episodes:

Episode 2002 "Heart and Soul" Premieres Saturday, May 2nd - Elizabeth (Erin Krakow) and Jack (Daniel Lissing) remain worlds apart and Abigail (Lori Loughlin) finds out the devastating truth about Bill Avery (Jack Wagner).