Wednesday, January 30, 2019

10th Annual Indie Series Awards Nominees Announced

James Bland stars as Malachi in Giants.
The 10th Annual Indie Series Awards nominations were revealed on Wednesday in a Facebook Live broadcast hosted by former winners Dee Freeman and Michael Taylor Gray. The ISAs celebrate the best in independently produced entertainment created for the Web. Nominees were announced in 30 categories.

Giants led all series with 19 total nominations, followed by After Forever with 14. Those shows will compete in the Best Drama Series category with Conversations in L.A., In Absentia, The New 30, Only Children, Riley Parra and What's Your Status.

Indoor Boys led all comedies with 13 nominations. The series is joined in the Best Comedy Series field by 190 Lorimer, #Adulting, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish, Does It Fart, My 90-Year-Old Roommate, The Rich and the Ruthless and #Washed.

Competing for Best Non-Fiction Series are Girl Mess, The No-Name Cinema Society, The Vivid Project, What The IVF and The Witching Hour.

In all, there are 45 nominated series from around the globe: United States, Canada, Australia, Indie and the United Kingdom. Crystal trophies will be presented to the winners during a gala ceremony on April 3 at The Colony Theatre in Los Angeles. The two-day celebration includes a launch party, red carpet reception, press walk, presentation ceremony and official after party.

Since 2009, the Indie Series Award has honored the most creative and progressive talent in independent web series.

Check out the complete list of nominees below.

Best Drama Series
After Forever
Conversations in L.A.
Giants
In Absentia
The New 30
Only Children
Riley Parra 
What's Your Status

Best Directing - Drama
After Forever, Jennifer Pepperman
Conversations in L.A., Anne Marie Cummings
Giants, Xavier Burgin
In Absentia, Jessica Silvetti & Ethan Kogan
Only Children, Danny Wascou
Riley Parra, Christin Baker

Best Writing - Drama
After, Joshua Schubart
After Forever, Michael Slade & Kevin Spirtas
Conversations in L.A., Anne Marie Cummings
Giants, J. August Richards
Only Children, Danny Wascou
What's Your Status, Sandeep Balan

Best Lead Actor - Drama
James Bland, Giants  
Adam Henry Garcia, Yes We Candidate
Joshua Schubart, After
Kevin Spirtas, After Forever
Gustavo Velasquez, Conversations in L.A.
Wayne Wilcox, Only Children

Best Lead Actress - Drama
Vanessa Baden Kelly, Giants
Anne Marie Cummings, Conversations in L.A.
Marem Hassler, Riley Parra
Cady Huffman, After Forever
Keylor Leigh, Only Children
Marie Wilson, Ladies of the Lake: Return to Avalon

Best Supporting Actor - Drama
Finn Douglas, After Forever
Aden Hakimi, Yes We Candidate
Brian Michael, After  
Terrence Terrell, Giants
Mansa Wakili, Giants
Alex Wyse, Only Children

Best Supporting Actress - Drama
Dralla Aierken, Only Children
Erin Cherry, After Forever
Caranita "Bird" Harrelson, Lovers Lane
Kate Huffman, The New 30
Tanee McCall, Giants
Joy McElveen, Giants

Best Guest Actor - Drama
Michael Chinyamurindi, Giants
Lou Diamond Phillips, Conversations in L.A.
Mark Harelik, Only Children
Mike McGowan, After Forever
Michael Satow, Yes We Candidate
Lenny Wolpe, After Forever

Best Guest Actress - Drama
Patrika Darbo, Ladies of the Lake: Return to Avalon
Anita Gillette, After Forever
Lauren B. Martin, Anacostia  
Kelsey Scott, Giants
Marina Sirtis, Riley Parra
Terra Strong, Conversations in L.A. 

Best Ensemble - Drama
After  
After Forever
Giants
The New 30
Only Children
What's Your Status

Best Comedy Series
190 Lorimer
The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish
#Adulting
Does It Fart
Indoor Boys
My 90-Year-Old Roommate
The Rich and the Ruthless
#Washed

Best Directing - Comedy
The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish, Mike Fly
Awkwardly, Jessica Alexandra Green
Fam Club, Nick Casalini
Geoff and the Ninja, Jonathan Chuby & Jeremy Abbott
My 90-Year-Old Roommate, Sebastian Cluer
The Rich and the Ruthless, Victoria Rowell

Best Writing - Comedy
#Adulting, Thandi Tolmay & Ben Baur
The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish, Brooks Gray & Morgan Waters
Does It FartStephen Senders
Indoor Boys, Wesley Taylor & Alex Wyse
My 90-Year-Old Roommate, Ethan Cole, David Lipson & Josh Shultz
The Rich and the Ruthless, Victoria Rowell & Victoria Christopher Murray

Best Lead Actor - Comedy
Ben Baur, #Adulting
James Franco, Ozara and Katessa
Caleb Leach, Three Year Letterman
Peyton R. Perrine II, Funny Married Stuff
Paul Soles, My 90-Year-Old Roommate  
Alex Wyse, Indoor Boys

Best Lead Actress - Comedy
Nikki Coble, Awkwardly
Holly Earl, Two Housemates
Muriel Montgomery, Fam Club
Lony'e Perrine, Funny Married Stuff
Alesha Reneé, The Rich and the Ruthless
Thandi Tolmay, #Adulting

Best Supporting Actor - Comedy
Chris Barnett, 190 Lorimer
Chris George, Wholesome Foods, I Love You... Is That OK?
Chris Robinson, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish
Wesley Taylor, Indoor Boys
Michael Tacconi, Indoor Boys
Ryan Wesen, 190 Lorimer

Best Supporting Actress - Comedy
Alaina Beauloye, That '80s Guy
Carolee Carmello, Indoor Boys
Inessa Frantowski, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish
Linda Kash, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish
Irene Roseen, The Rich and the Ruthless
Samara Stern, Wholesome Foods, I Love You... Is That OK?
                                                                             
Best Guest Actor - Comedy
Frankie Grande, Indoor Boys
Kyle Harris, Indoor Boys
Michael Kostroff, Indoor Boys
Brando Robinson, This Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours
Pat Thornton, The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish
Verne Troyer, My 90-Year-Old Roommate  

Best Guest Actress - Comedy
Veanne Cox, Indoor Boys
Celeste Den, Funny Married Stuff
Denise Reed, 190 Lorimer
Krysta Rodriguez, Indoor Boys
Rana Roy, Indoor Boys
Connie Wang, Wholesome Foods, I Love You... Is That OK?

Best Ensemble - Comedy
190 Lorimer
The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish
Funny Married Stuff
Indoor Boys
The Rich and the Ruthless
Two Housemates

Best Cinematography
The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish, Curtis Galindo-Orozco
Conversations in L.A., Sebastian Heinrich
Damaged, Ben Lichty
In Absentia, Dennis Zanatta
Only Children, Brandon Musselman
Riley Parra, David Chung

Best Editing
After, Andrew Nielson
Does It Fart, Richard Rotter
Geoff and the Ninja, Jeremy Abbott & Jonathan Chuby
Giants, Angelica Lopez
My 90-Year-Old Roommate, Jeremy Schaulin-Rioux
What's Your Status, Nitesh Varma

Best Costume Design
After Forever, Jennifer Kirschman
The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish, Vanessa Fischer
Asunder The Series, James Corvino & Jay Villafane
Geoff and the Ninja, Cori Ramsay & Caitlin Bennett
Giants, Apuje Kalu
Riley Parra, Katie Mitchell

Best Makeup
The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish, Jessica Panetta
Ozara and Katessa, Darci Snider & Nana Fischer
Geoff and the Ninja, Sabrina Mori
Roads to Keystone, George Barr
After Forever, Angela-Lynn Ware
Unconditional Love, Tanya Cabral

Best Production Design
After, Charlie "Chaspooley" Robinson
After Forever, Scott Michael Salame
The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish, Rosalie Mackintosh & Ashley Devereux
Does It Fart, Anne Douris
Giants, Roscoe Spears
Riley Parra, Cassandra Vance

Best Special/Visual Effects
190 Lorimer, Dustin Knoop
Does It Fart, Ryan Lussing, Michael Sauro, Timothy Stevens-Eustace & Ilya Schwarz
Geoff and the Ninja, Jeremy Abbott
Rebecca Gold, LHRL
Riley Parra, Lucy Burton
Tales from the Murder Room, King Jeff

Best Original Score
After, Miles Ito
Geoff and the Ninja, Curtis Abriel
Giants, Austin Wintory
In Absentia, Marc Timón
People Watching, David Dedourek
Rebecca Gold, Neil Myers

Best Soundtrack
Funny Married Stuff, Carolyn Richardson
Giants, Portia Mazone
Only Children, Bradinn French & Danny Wascou
Or Die Trying, Jon Kleinhans
Three Year Letterman, Seth Morton and Nick Davis
Yes We Candidate, Adam Henry Garcia

Best Original Song
"Beat of Your Heart" by Drew Anthuny from Giants
"More Love" by Kareem James and Ashly Williams from Giants
"Nothing I Can Say" by Alyssa Magarry from Life of Jess
"On Us" by Justin Leakey from Asunder The Series
"Remember" by Colin Deane from Roads to Keystone
"What's Your Status" by Arun Haridas Kamat from What's Your Status  

Best Non-Fiction Series
The No-Name Cinema Society
The Vivid Project
What The IVF
The Witching Hour


TOTAL NOMINATIONS BY SERIES
19 Giants
14 After Forever
13 Indoor Boys
12 The Amazing Gayl Pile: Apocalypse Soonish
11 Only Children
Conversations in L.A.
Riley Parra
After
190 Lorimer
Geoff and the Ninja
My 90-Year-Old Roommate
The Rich and the Ruthless
Does It Fart
Funny Married Stuff
What's Your Status
#Adulting
In Absentia
Yes We Candidate
The New 30
Wholesome Foods, I Love You... Is That OK?
Asunder The Series
Awkwardly
Fam Club
Ladies of the Lake: Return to Avalon
Ozara and Katessa
Rebecca Gold
Roads to Keystone
Three Year Letterman
Two Housemates
Anacostia
Damaged
Girl Mess
Life of Jess
Lovers Lane
The No-Name Cinema Society
Or Die Trying
People Watching
Tales from the Murder Room
That ‘80s Guy
This Eddie Murphy Role is Mine, Not Yours
Unconditional Love
The Vivid Project
#Washed
What The IVF
The Witching Hour

No comments:

Post a Comment