Wednesday, January 29, 2020

11th Annual Indie Series Awards Nominees Revealed


The 11th Annual Indie Series Awards nominations in 28 categories were revealed on Wednesday via Twitter. The ISAs celebrate the best in independently produced entertainment created for the Web.

Indoor Boys led all series with 15 total nominations. The show is joined in the Best Comedy Series category by Before We Go, FabUless, F#CKING 40, La règle de (3), The Ninth, Poor Us and Three Year Letterman.

Poz Roz and Studio City earned 12 nominations apiece to lead the dramas. They are joined in the Best Drama Series field by After Forever, The Bay, Bronx SIU, People Like Us, A Place Called Hollywood and Save Me.

In all, there are 33 nominated series from around the globe. Crystal trophies will be presented to the winners during a gala ceremony on April 1 at The Colony Theatre in Burbank, California. The two-day celebration includes a launch party, red carpet reception, press walk, presentation ceremony and official after party.

Since 2009, the Indie Series Award has honored the most creative and progressive talent in independent web series.

Check out the complete list of nominees below.

BEST DRAMA SERIES
After Forever
The Bay
Bronx SIU
People Like Us
A Place Called Hollywood
Poz Roz
Save Me
Studio City

BEST DIRECTING – DRAMA
After Forever, Tina Cesa Ward
Blackout, Tanya Hoshi
A Place Called Hollywood, Gregori J. Martin
The Rehearsal, Jaclyn Bethany
Save Me, Fab Filippo
Studio City, Timothy Woodward, Jr

BEST WRITING – DRAMA
After Forever, Michael Slade & Kevin Spirtas
A House Divided, Dan Garcia
The Rehearsal, Jaclyn Bethany
Save Me, Fab Filippo
The Square Root, Misti Boland & Jeremy Osbern
Studio City, Michele Kanan & Lauren de Normandie

BEST LEAD ACTOR – DRAMA
Kristos Andrews, A Place Called Hollywood
Rodrigo Fernandez-Stoll, Save Me
Sean Kanan, Studio City
Kevin Spirtas, After Forever
Adam David Thompson, The Rehearsal
Brian White, Bronx SIU

BEST LEAD ACTRESS – DRAMA
Jaclyn Bethany, The Rehearsal
Sarah Joy Brown, Studio City
Emily Hampshire, Save Me
Cady Huffman, After Forever
Paula Jai Parker, A House Divided
Chauntae Pink, Poz Roz

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – DRAMA
Matthew Ashford, The Bay
Hemant Ashoka, People Like Us
Steven Clark, Poz Roz
Tristan Rogers, Studio City
Derrell Whitt, A Place Called Hollywood
Lenny Wolpe, After Forever

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – DRAMA
Patrika Darbo, Studio City
Celeste Fianna, The Bay
Anita Gillette, After Forever
Carolyn Hennesy, Studio City
Melissa L. Williams, Poz Roz
Jacklyn Zeman, Misguided

BEST GUEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Sean Blakemore, The Bay
A Martinez, The Bay
Ade M'Cormack, A Place Called Hollywood
Christopher J. Hanke, After Forever
NORIStar, People Like Us
Scott Turner Schofield, Studio City

BEST GUEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Tina Benko, The Rehearsal
Marylou Depeiza, Unconditional Love
Meg Foster, A Place Called Hollywood
Grace Kalaiselvi, People Like Us
Joy McElveen, Poz Roz
Cynthia Watros, Misguided

BEST ENSEMBLE – DRAMA
After Forever
The Bay
Bronx SIU
Poz Roz
The Rehearsal
Studio City

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Before We Go
FabUless
F#CKING 40
Indoor Boys
La règle de (3)
The Ninth
Poor Us
Three Year Letterman

BEST DIRECTING – COMEDY
The Boxcar Adults, Julie Pearson
FabUless, Nathan Chang
Indoor Boys, Wesley Taylor & Alex Wyse
The Ninth, Daniel AM Rosenberg
Shangri-LA, Drew Rosas
True Dating Stories, Zack Russell

BEST WRITING – COMEDY
FabUless, Victor Albaum, Jenny Zigrino & Desiree Abeyta
F#CKING 40, Bill Caco
Indoor Boys, Wesley Taylor & Alex Wyse
The Ninth, Michael Goldlist & Daniel AM Rosenberg
True Dating Stories, Emma Malm
Shangri-LA, Drew Rosas & Nick Sommer

BEST LEAD ACTOR – COMEDY
Bill Caco, F#CKING 40
Jeremy Dozier, Poor Us
James Franco, Ozara and Katessa
Caleb Leach, Three Year Letterman
Nick Sommer, Shangri-LA
Alex Wyse, Indoor Boys

BEST LEAD ACTRESS – COMEDY
Inessa Frantowski, True Dating Stories
Lee Garlington, Before We Go
Léane Labrèche-Dor, La règle de (3)
Kate Linder, Donna On The Go
Alyse McCamish, Three Year Letterman
Diane Robin, Strange Therapy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – COMEDY
Matthew Brent, Cutoffs
Kalup Linzy, Ozara and Katessa
Ryan Long, True Dating Stories
Freddie Rivas, True Dating Stories
Sean Grandillo, Indoor Boys
Wesley Taylor, Indoor Boys

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – COMEDY
Desiree Abeyta, FabUless
Samiah Alexander, Scales
Carolee Carmello, Indoor Boys
Veanne Cox, Indoor Boys
Jessie Kahnweiler, Shangri-LA
Carrie Schroeder, F#CKING 40

BEST GUEST ACTOR – COMEDY
Mitchell Blackburn, Poor Us
Andrew Chappelle, FabUless
Frankie Grande, Indoor Boys
Kyle Harris, Indoor Boys
Robert Lesser, Strange Therapy
Michael Tacconi, Indoor Boys

BEST GUEST ACTRESS – COMEDY
Kathy Fitzgerald, Indoor Boys
Ann Harada, Indoor Boys
Krysta Rodriguez, Indoor Boys
Elise Santora, FabUless
Jonée B Shady, Poor Us
Melinda Shankar, True Dating Stories

BEST ENSEMBLE – COMEDY
The Boxcar Adults
FabUless
F#CKING 40
Indoor Boys
The Ninth
Poor Us

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blackout, Christina Ienna
La règle de (3), Simon Villeneuve
The Ninth, David Suddaby
People Like Us, Looi Wanping
The Square Root, Jeremy Osbern & Matt Jacobson
Studio City, Pablo Diez

BEST EDITING
How to Make it in Hollywood (When you are Foreign AF), Alessandro Miro
The Ninth, Micah Rix-Hayes
Save Me, Sam Thomson & Thom Smalley
The Square Root, Stephen Deaver
Studio City, Wayne J. Liu
True Dating Stories, Marianna Khoury

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
After Forever, Scott Michael Salame
As Da Art World Might Turn, Kalup Linzy
The Bay, James Flook, Bryan Barbosa, Amber Connelly, Michael Laymon, Mikki Peterson & Ryder Ray
A Place Called Hollywood, Alessandro Marvelli
Poz Roz, Ashanti T. Mozelle
The Square Root, Andreina Byrne

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Bronx SIU, Gregory De Lulio
FabUless, Louis Robert King
A House Divided, Gregori De lulio
Ozara and Katessa, Kalup Linzy
The Rehearsal, Dalal Bruchmann & Jeff Franzel
The Square Root, Nathan Towns

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Cling The Series, Lamontt "Spechouse" Blackshire
People Like Us, Michelle Ong
A Place Called Hollywood, Michael Balch
Poor Us, Jeremy Dozier
Poz Roz, Malachi Rivers
Three Year Letterman, Seth Morton & Nick Davis

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Faithful” from Cling The Series by Kim Cash Tate
“Girl Stop Playing” from Poz Roz by Mike Damn
“Letting Go” from Poz Roz by Davi Akei
“Smooth Sailing” from Bronx SIU by Ameal Cameron
“Shangri-LA” from Shangri-LA by Drew Rosas
“Stay Close To Me” from Cling The Series by Kim Cash Tate & Lamontt "Spechouse" Blackshire

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
As Da Art World Might Turn, Kalup Linzy
The Bay, Gabrielle Sciabbarrasi
A Place Called Hollywood, Melissa Morin
Poor Us, Jeremy Dozier
Poz Roz, Ashanti T. Mozelle
True Dating Stories, Vanessa Fischer

BEST MAKEUP
As Da Art World Might Turn, Haley Hayes, Laura Meckling, Mel at Mac Cosmetics (Tulsa)
The Bay, Ren Bray, Noreen Diani, Eric Kirker, Sosi Bournazyan, Shane Harris, Emily Isaac, Kirara Scranton & Leyla Van Hassel
Blackout, Shawn Hunter
Poor Us, Joe Selph
Poz Roz, Reginald Raphael
Ozara and Katessa, Nana Fischer & Darci Snider


TOTAL BY SERIES
15 Indoor Boys
12 Poz Roz
12 Studio City
10 After Forever
9 The Bay
9 A Place Called Hollywood
8 FabUless
8 Poor Us
8 True Dating Stories
7 The Rehearsal
6 The Ninth
6 People Like Us
6 Save Me
5 Bronx SIU
5 F#CKING 40
5 Shangri-LA
5 The Square Root
4 Ozara and Katessa
4 Three Year Letterman
3 As Da Art World Might Turn
3 Blackout
3 Cling The Series
3 A House Divided
3 La règle de (3)
2 Before We Go
2 The Boxcar Adults
2 Misguided
2 Strange Therapy
1 cutoffs
1 Donna On The Go
1 How to Make it in Hollywood (When you are Foreign AF)
1 Scales
1 Unconditional Love

No comments:

Post a Comment